En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Callirhoe pedata (Palmleaf poppymallow)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Callirhoe pedata

Callirhoe pedata (Nutt. ex Hook.) A. Gray

Palmleaf poppymallow, Standing Winecup, Finger Poppy-mallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Callirhoe digitata var. stipulata

USDA Symbol: CAPE23

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AR , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Prefers plains, grassy slopes, and open woods of central Texas. Well-drained sand, loam, clay, and gravel.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Conditions Comments: Very similar to C. involucrata but has shorter bloom period, is not evergreen, and has more delicate foliage. Excellent mixed with short grasses and other wildflowers and is very well behaved in general garden situations. Standing winecup is often found growing at the edge of woodlands and is more shade tolerant than other winecups.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: Minimal

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Plants disappear in summer, but re-emerge in fall.
Seed Collection: Collect seed in May, June. Falls as soon as dry, so watch closely.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0582 Collected May 11, 1990 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-34 Collected 2006-05-24 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Callirhoe pedata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Callirhoe pedata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Callirhoe pedata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-14
Research By: TWC Staff, LAL

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center