En EspaŅol
Calibrachoa parviflora (Seaside petunia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calibrachoa parviflora (Seaside petunia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calibrachoa parviflora

Calibrachoa parviflora (Juss.) D'Arcy

Seaside petunia

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Petunia parviflora

USDA Symbol: CAPA47

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear , Oblanceolate , Spatulate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: lavender

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CA , FL , LA , NM , OR , TX
Canada: NS

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

Benefit

Fragrant Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calibrachoa parviflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calibrachoa parviflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calibrachoa parviflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-03-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center