En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex oklahomensis (Oklahoma sedge)
Leander, Bruce

Carex oklahomensis

Carex oklahomensis Mack.

Oklahoma sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex stipata var. oklahomensis

USDA Symbol: CAOK

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Fruiting May through June.

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , MO , MS , NC , OK , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL FACW OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1166 Collected 2008-05-26 in Anderson County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex oklahomensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex oklahomensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex oklahomensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-03-15
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center