Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Carphephorus odoratissimus (Vanillaleaf)
Tauscher, Joseph Allan

Carphephorus odoratissimus

Carphephorus odoratissimus (J.F. Gmel.) Herb.

Vanillaleaf, Vanilla Plant

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Trilisa odoratissima

USDA Symbol: CAOD3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Vanilla Plant is a member of the aster family (family Asteraceae) which includes herbs, sometimes shrubs or vines, rarely trees, with simple or compound, alternate or opposite leaves. Flowers small, but organized into larger heads resembling a single, radially symmetrical flower cupped by a ring of green bracts. Flower-like heads: tiny, radially symmetrical central flowers form the disk; larger flowers around the edge, the rays, strap-shaped and resembling petals; however, all flowers in one had may be disk flowers or rays. Flowers: calyx absent, or modified into hairs, bristles, scales, or a crown, which often persist atop the fruits; corolla has 5 united petals, 5 stamens; all these parts attached to top of the ovary. Leaves: simple or compound, opposite, alternate or whorled. Fruit: 1-seeded, with hard shell.In this large, worldwide family there are about 920 genera and 19,000 species. Cosmos, Sunflower, Zinnia, Dahlia, and many others are grown as ornamentals; Lettuce, Sunflowers, and Artichokes provide food. Safflower oil is obtained from this family. Ragweed pollen causes hay fever.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Notes: No bloom time given.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carphephorus odoratissimus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carphephorus odoratissimus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carphephorus odoratissimus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-12-22
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back