Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Calycadenia multiglandulosa (Sticky western rosinweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calycadenia multiglandulosa

Calycadenia multiglandulosa DC.

Sticky western rosinweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Calycadenia campestris, Calycadenia hispida, Calycadenia hispida ssp. reducta, Calycadenia multiglandulosa ssp. bicolor, Calycadenia multiglandulosa ssp. cephalotes, Calycadenia multiglandulosa ssp. robusta, Hemizonia hispida

USDA Symbol: CAMU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calycadenia multiglandulosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calycadenia multiglandulosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calycadenia multiglandulosa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back