Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Canadanthus modestus (Giant mountain aster)
Glase, Terry

Canadanthus modestus

Canadanthus modestus (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom

Giant mountain aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster major, Aster modestus, Aster unalaschkensis var. major, Weberaster modestus

USDA Symbol: CAMO32

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Leaf Base: Auriculate
Inflorescence: Corymb
Fruit Type: Achene
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , ID , MI , MN , MT , OR , WA
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , ON , QC , SK , YT

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FAC FAC FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Canadanthus modestus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Canadanthus modestus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Canadanthus modestus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back