En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis (Lesser indian paintbrush)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis

Castilleja minor (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. spiralis (Jeps.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard

Lesser indian paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja spiralis, Castilleja stenantha, Castilleja stenantha ssp. spiralis

USDA Symbol: CAMIS3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-12-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center