Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Carex michauxiana

Carex michauxiana Boeckeler

Michaux's sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex abacta

USDA Symbol: CAMI15

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Named after Andre Michaux (1746-1803), a French botanist and collector who spent 10 years exploring North America. (Kershaw)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NY , PA , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , QC
Native Habitat: Riparian,Bog/Fen

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex michauxiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex michauxiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex michauxiana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back