En EspaŅol
Cardamine maxima (Large toothwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cardamine maxima

Cardamine maxima (Nutt.) Alph. Wood

Large toothwort

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Dentaria maxima

USDA Symbol: CAMA36

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CT , KY , MA , ME , MI , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cardamine maxima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cardamine maxima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cardamine maxima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center