En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calystegia longipes (Paiute false bindweed)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Calystegia longipes

Calystegia longipes (S. Watson) Brummitt

Paiute false bindweed

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Convolvulus linearilobus, Convolvulus longipes

USDA Symbol: CALO12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Deltoid
Inflorescence: Cyme
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calystegia longipes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calystegia longipes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calystegia longipes

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center