En EspaŅol
Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii (Howell's marsh marigold) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii (Howell's marsh marigold)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii

Caltha leptosepala DC. ssp. howellii (Huth) P.G. Sm.

Howell's marsh marigold

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Caltha biflora, Caltha biflora ssp. howellii, Caltha howellii, Caltha leptosepala ssp. biflora, Caltha leptosepala var. biflora

USDA Symbol: CALEH2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Bog/Fen

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center