En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex lacustris

Carex lacustris Willd.

Hairy sedge, Lakebank sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex riparia var. lacustris

USDA Symbol: CALA16

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A stout, slender, grasslike plant with a cluster of brown seed capsules clinging high on the stem. Lakebank sedge is 1 1/2-4 ft. in height with bluish-green leaves.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Que. to s. Man., s. to VA, TN & KS
Native Habitat: Calcareous or neutral swamps; shallow water

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Aquatic: yes
Soil Description: Wet soil to standing water.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Carex lacustris is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Dion Skipper
(Euphyes dion)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA
Appalachian Brown
(Satyrodes appalachia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Broad-winged Skipper
(Poanes viator)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex lacustris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex lacustris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex lacustris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center