En EspaŅol
Carex interior (Inland sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex interior

Carex interior L.H. Bailey

Inland sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex interior ssp. charlestonensis, Carex interior var. keweenawensis

USDA Symbol: CAIN11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field,Riparian,Bog/Fen,Fresh Water Aquatic

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex interior in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex interior in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex interior

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center