Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla

Callitriche heterophylla Pursh ssp. heterophylla

Twoheaded water-starwort, Varied leaved water starwort, Diverse-leaved water-starwor

Callitrichaceae (Water-Starwort Family)

Synonym(s): Callitriche anceps, Callitriche heterophylla var. heterophylla

USDA Symbol: CAHEH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS
Native Habitat: Fresh water aquatic, wetlands, riparian, slow moving water.

Growing Conditions

Aquatic: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Callitriche heterophylla ssp. heterophylla

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-07-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back