En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex gynandra

Carex gynandra Schwein.

Nodding sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex crinita var. gynandra

USDA Symbol: CAGY4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , DE , GA , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Habitat: Riparian,Swamp/Marsh,Fresh Water Aquatic

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW OBL FACW OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex gynandra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex gynandra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex gynandra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center