En EspaŅol
Carex granularis (Limestone meadow sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex granularis

Carex granularis Muhl. ex Willd.

Limestone meadow sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex granularis var. granularis, Carex granularis var. haleana, Carex granularis var. recta, Carex haleana, Carex rectior, Carex shriveri

USDA Symbol: CAGR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Pale, glaucous leaves in a rosette with fruit like a small corncob. Adaptable to difficult soils. (Ontario Native Plants 2002)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , ON
Native Habitat: Wet Meadow/Prairie/Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Clay

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex granularis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex granularis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex granularis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center