En EspaŅol
Carex glaucodea (Blue sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex glaucodea

Carex glaucodea Tuck. ex Olney

Blue sedge, Blue wood sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex flaccosperma var. glaucodea

USDA Symbol: CAGL6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: moist to dry woods and fields

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex glaucodea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex glaucodea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex glaucodea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center