En EspaŅol
Carex garberi (Elk sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex garberi

Carex garberi Fernald

Elk sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex garberi ssp. bifaria, Carex garberi var. bifaria

USDA Symbol: CAGA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , IL , IN , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex garberi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex garberi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex garberi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center