Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Carex flava (Yellow sedge)
Smith, R.W.

Carex flava

Carex flava L.

Yellow sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex flava var. fertilis, Carex flava var. gaspensis, Carex flava var. graminis, Carex flava var. laxior, Carex flava var. rectirostra, Carex nevadensis ssp. flavella

USDA Symbol: CAFL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Spiky retrorse heads. Attracts insects and other small wildlife. (Ontario Native Plants 2002)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , ID , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field,Rocky Bluff,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

North American Native Plant Society - Etobicoke, ON

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex flava in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex flava in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex flava

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back