En EspaŅol
Castilleja exserta ssp. latifolia (Wideleaf indian paintbrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja exserta ssp. latifolia (Wideleaf indian paintbrush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja exserta ssp. latifolia

Castilleja exserta (A. Heller) T.I. Chuang & Heckard ssp. latifolia (S. Watson) T.I. Chuang & Heckard

Wideleaf Indian Paintbrush, Sand-dune Owl's-clover, Purple Owl's Clover

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Orthocarpus purpurascens var. latifolius

USDA Symbol: CAEXL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Violet

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Endemic to California.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja exserta ssp. latifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja exserta ssp. latifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja exserta ssp. latifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-15
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center