En EspaŅol
Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta (Purple owl's clover) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta (Purple owl's clover)
Cox, Fran

Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta

Castilleja exserta (A. Heller) T.I. Chuang & Heckard ssp. exserta

Purple owl's clover, Owl's clover, Exserted indian paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Orthocarpus exsertus, Orthocarpus purpurascens, Orthocarpus purpurascens var. pallidus, Orthocarpus purpurascens var. palmeri

USDA Symbol: CAEXE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

In favorable seasons, extensive areas become rose-colored with the flowers of this sometimes parasitic plant. Upright tufts of flowers and bracts cover the top of the 4-16 in. stems. The flowers are rose with yellow or white, while the subtending bracts are bright crimson or purple. The lower portion of the stem is densely covered with ascending, thread-like leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , HI , ID , NM
Native Distribution: W. & s. AZ, s. CA & Baja CA
Native Habitat: Open mesas & slopes;1500 to 4500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.

Propagation

Description: Scratch untreated seeds into the soil in early fall. Typically germinate when soil temperatures are near 80 degrees.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-01-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center