En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex echinata ssp. echinata

Carex echinata Murray ssp. echinata

Star sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex angustior, Carex angustior var. gracilenta, Carex cephalantha, Carex echinata var. angustata, Carex hawaiiensis, Carex josselynii, Carex laricina, Carex leersii, Carex muricata var. angustata, Carex muricata var. cephalantha, Carex muricata var. laricina, Carex ormantha, Carex phyllomanica var. angustata, Carex phyllomanica var. ormantha, Carex svensonis

USDA Symbol: CAECE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), HI (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent.

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , HI , IA , ID , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex echinata ssp. echinata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex echinata ssp. echinata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex echinata ssp. echinata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center