En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex duriuscula

Carex duriuscula C.A. Mey.

Needleleaf sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex eleocharis, Carex stenophylla, Carex stenophylla ssp. eleocharis, Carex stenophylla var. enervis

USDA Symbol: CADU6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , KS , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex duriuscula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex duriuscula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex duriuscula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center