En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex debilis var. rudgei

Carex debilis Michx. var. rudgei L.H. Bailey

White edge sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex debilis ssp. rudgei, Carex flexuosa

USDA Symbol: CADER

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex debilis var. rudgei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex debilis var. rudgei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex debilis var. rudgei

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center