En EspaŅol
Castilleja densiflora ssp. densiflora (Denseflower indian paintbrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja densiflora ssp. densiflora (Denseflower indian paintbrush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja densiflora ssp. densiflora

Castilleja densiflora (Benth.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard ssp. densiflora

Denseflower indian paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Orthocarpus densiflorus, Orthocarpus densiflorus var. noctuinus

USDA Symbol: CADED3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja densiflora ssp. densiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja densiflora ssp. densiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja densiflora ssp. densiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-01-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center