En EspaŅol
Carex crinita var. crinita (Fringed sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex crinita var. crinita (Fringed sedge)
Smith, R.W.

Carex crinita var. crinita

Carex crinita Lam. var. crinita

Fringed sedge, Long hair sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex crinita var. minor, Carex crinita var. simulans

USDA Symbol: CACRC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: swales, damp thickets, and low woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Clay, Loam

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex crinita var. crinita in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex crinita var. crinita in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex crinita var. crinita

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center