Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Carex cryptolepis

Carex cryptolepis Mack.

Northeastern sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex flava var. fertilis

USDA Symbol: CACR9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: CT , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Habitat: Riparian,Swamp/Marsh,Fresh Water Aquatic

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Sand

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex cryptolepis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex cryptolepis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex cryptolepis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-08-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back