En EspaŅol
Carex crus-corvi (Ravenfoot sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex crus-corvi (Ravenfoot sedge)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Carex crus-corvi

Carex crus-corvi Shuttlw. ex Kunze

Ravenfoot sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex bayardii

USDA Symbol: CACR8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , NC , NE , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI
Canada: ON

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex crus-corvi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex crus-corvi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex crus-corvi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-14
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center