En EspaŅol
Carex crawfordii (Crawford's sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex crawfordii

Carex crawfordii Fernald

Crawford's sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex crawfordii var. vigens

USDA Symbol: CACR4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , IA , ID , IL , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NH , NJ , NY , OR , PA , VT , WA , WI
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex crawfordii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex crawfordii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex crawfordii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center