En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calochortus concolor (Goldenbowl mariposa lily)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Calochortus concolor

Calochortus concolor (Baker) Purdy

Goldenbowl mariposa lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Calochortus luteus var. concolor

USDA Symbol: CACO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA

Benefit

Use Food: Bulb consumed by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calochortus concolor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calochortus concolor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calochortus concolor

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center