Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Camissonia contorta (Plains evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Camissonia contorta

Camissonia contorta (Douglas ex Lehm.) Kearney

Plains evening-primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Oenothera contorta, Oenothera cruciata, Oenothera dentata

USDA Symbol: CACO34

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA
Canada: BC , PE

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Camissonia contorta is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Kern primrose sphinx
(Euproserpinus euterpe)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Camissonia contorta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Camissonia contorta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Camissonia contorta

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back