En EspaŅol
Calandrinia ciliata (Fringed redmaids) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calandrinia ciliata (Fringed redmaids)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Calandrinia ciliata

Calandrinia ciliata (Ruiz & Pav.) DC.

Fringed redmaids, Redmaids

Portulacaceae (Purslane Family)

Synonym(s): Calandrinia ciliata var. menziesii

USDA Symbol: CACI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Small, brilliant, bright reddish-pink, shallowly bowl-shaped flowers bloom on short stalks growing from axils of upper leaves on this succulent plant with spreading or erect stems.

This species is a member of a large genus of the western Americas and Australia named for a Swiss botanist of the 18th century, J.L. Calandrini.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , MA , NM , NV , OR , WA
Native Distribution: California to Washington; east to southwestern New Mexico.
Native Habitat: Open places where the soil is moist, at least early in the year; often with weeds.

Benefit

Use Food: Seeds gathered, cooked, and ground by Nomlaki, Maidu, and other California indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calandrinia ciliata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calandrinia ciliata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calandrinia ciliata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center