Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Camissonia cheiranthifolia ssp. cheiranthifolia (Beach evening-primrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Camissonia cheiranthifolia ssp. cheiranthifolia

Camissonia cheiranthifolia (Hornem. ex Spreng.) Raimann ssp. cheiranthifolia

Beach evening-primrose, Beach suncup

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Oenothera cheiranthifolia, Oenothera cheiranthifolia var. nitida

USDA Symbol: CACHC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Several prostrate, wiry stems radiate from a central rosette forming a dense mat up to 3 ft. wide. The plant is gray-green throughout. Tubular, four-petaled flowers occur mostly from leaf axils are are bright yellow.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Native Distribution: Coastal areas of CA & OR
Native Habitat: Sandy beaches & dunes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Propagated from seed, though germination is often poor.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Camissonia cheiranthifolia ssp. cheiranthifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Camissonia cheiranthifolia ssp. cheiranthifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Camissonia cheiranthifolia ssp. cheiranthifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back