En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Camissonia cardiophylla ssp. cardiophylla (Heartleaf suncup)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Camissonia cardiophylla ssp. cardiophylla

Camissonia cardiophylla (Torr.) P.H. Raven ssp. cardiophylla

Heartleaf suncup

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Oenothera cardiophylla, Oenothera cardiophylla var. typica

USDA Symbol: CACAC9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Camissonia cardiophylla ssp. cardiophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Camissonia cardiophylla ssp. cardiophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Camissonia cardiophylla ssp. cardiophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center