En EspaŅol
Carex canescens ssp. canescens (Silvery sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex canescens ssp. canescens

Carex canescens L. ssp. canescens

Silvery sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex curta

USDA Symbol: CACAC6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , ID , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex canescens ssp. canescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex canescens ssp. canescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex canescens ssp. canescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center