En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calamagrostis canadensis var. canadensis

Calamagrostis canadensis (Michx.) P. Beauv. var. canadensis

Bluejoint

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Calamagrostis anomala, Calamagrostis atropurpurea, Calamagrostis canadensis var. imberbis, Calamagrostis canadensis var. pallida, Calamagrostis canadensis var. robusta, Calamagrostis canadensis var. typica, Calamagrostis expansa var. robusta, Calamagrostis hyperborea, Calamagrostis inexpansa var. cuprea, Calamagrostis inexpansa var. robusta, Calamagrostis scribneri

USDA Symbol: CACAC10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calamagrostis canadensis var. canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calamagrostis canadensis var. canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calamagrostis canadensis var. canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center