En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Camissonia californica (California suncup)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Camissonia californica

Camissonia californica (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) P.H. Raven

California suncup

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Eulobus californicus, Oenothera californica, Oenothera leptocarpa

USDA Symbol: CACA32

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Camissonia californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Camissonia californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Camissonia californica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center