Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Carex capillaris

Carex capillaris L.

Hairlike sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex boecheriana, Carex capillaris ssp. chlorostachys, Carex capillaris ssp. robustior, Carex capillaris var. elongata, Carex capillaris var. fuscidula, Carex capillaris var. major

USDA Symbol: CACA12

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NH , NM , NV , NY , OR , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex capillaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex capillaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex capillaris

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back