En EspaŅol
Cardamine bulbosa (Bulbous bittercress) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cardamine bulbosa (Bulbous bittercress)
Smith, R.W.

Cardamine bulbosa

Cardamine bulbosa (Schreb. ex Muhl.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Bulbous bittercress, Spring cress

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Arabis bulbosa, Arabis rhomboidea, Cardamine rhomboidea

USDA Symbol: CABU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Small white flowers in clusters atop smooth erect stems.

Cuckoo Flower (C. pratensis), with white or pinkish flowers, has pinnately divided leaves. Pennsylvania Bittercress (C. pensylvanica), with very tiny flowers, also has pinnately divided leaves. Mountain Watercress (C. rotundifolia), also white-flowered, has oval leaves with tiny projections on the leafstalks.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: Manitoba east to Nova Scotia, south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to North Dakota.
Native Habitat: Along springs and brooks, swamps, and wet clearings.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cardamine bulbosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cardamine bulbosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cardamine bulbosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center