En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Camissonia brevipes ssp. brevipes (Golden suncup)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Camissonia brevipes ssp. brevipes

Camissonia brevipes (A. Gray) P.H. Raven ssp. brevipes

Golden suncup

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Oenothera brevipes

USDA Symbol: CABRB4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Camissonia brevipes ssp. brevipes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Camissonia brevipes ssp. brevipes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Camissonia brevipes ssp. brevipes

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center