En EspaŅol
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii (Booth's suncup) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii (Booth's suncup)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii

Camissonia boothii (Douglas ex Lehm.) P.H. Raven ssp. boothii

Booth's suncup

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Oenothera boothii

USDA Symbol: CABOB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , NV , OR , WA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center