En EspaŅol
Calylophus berlandieri ssp. berlandieri (Berlandier's sundrops) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Calylophus berlandieri ssp. berlandieri (Berlandier's sundrops)
San Antonio River Authority

Calylophus berlandieri ssp. berlandieri

Calylophus berlandieri Spach ssp. berlandieri

Berlandier's sundrops, Drummond Sundrops, Square-Bud Primrose

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Calylophus drummondianus ssp. berlandieri, Oenothera serrulata ssp. drummondii

USDA Symbol: CABEB2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Named for French-Swiss physician Jean Louis Berlandier (1805-1851) who colledted plants in Texas and northern Mexico.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , LA , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Low hills on sandy, gravelly, and limestone soils in relatively dry grassy prairies.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Far South Wholesale Nursery - Austin, TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0530 Collected Jul 27, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Calylophus berlandieri ssp. berlandieri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Calylophus berlandieri ssp. berlandieri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Calylophus berlandieri ssp. berlandieri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center