Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Carex atlantica ssp. capillacea

Carex atlantica L.H. Bailey ssp. capillacea (L.H. Bailey) Reznicek

Prickly bog sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex atlantica var. capillacea, Carex atlantica var. capillaceae, Carex delicatula, Carex howei, Carex howei var. capillacea, Carex interior var. capillacea, Carex mohriana

USDA Symbol: CAATC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Achene , Nut
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT
Canada: NS , ON , PE , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex atlantica ssp. capillacea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex atlantica ssp. capillacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex atlantica ssp. capillacea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back