En EspaŅol
Castilleja attenuata (Attenuate indian paintbrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja attenuata

Castilleja attenuata (A. Gray) T.I. Chuang & Heckard

Attenuate indian paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Orthocarpus attenuatus

USDA Symbol: CAAT25

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja attenuata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja attenuata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja attenuata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center