Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Camissonia arenaria (Fortuna range suncup)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Camissonia arenaria

Camissonia arenaria (A. Nelson) P.H. Raven

Fortuna range suncup

Onagraceae (Evening-Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Chylismia arenaria, Oenothera arenaria, Oenothera cardiophylla var. splendens

USDA Symbol: CAAR20

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Camissonia arenaria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Camissonia arenaria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Camissonia arenaria

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-12-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back