Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Castilleja arachnoidea (Cobwebby indian paintbrush)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Castilleja arachnoidea

Castilleja arachnoidea Greenm.

Cobwebby Indian paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja arachnoidea ssp. shastensis, Castilleja filifolia, Castilleja payneae

USDA Symbol: CAAR11

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja arachnoidea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja arachnoidea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja arachnoidea

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back