En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Carex aquatilis var. aquatilis

Carex aquatilis Wahlenb. var. aquatilis

Water sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Carex acutinella, Carex aquatilis ssp. altior, Carex aquatilis var. altior, Carex aquatilis var. substricta, Carex substricta, Carex suksdorfii

USDA Symbol: CAAQA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time refers to fruiting period for Carex spp.

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Carex aquatilis var. aquatilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Carex aquatilis var. aquatilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Carex aquatilis var. aquatilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center