En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Castilleja applegatei ssp. martinii

Castilleja applegatei Fernald ssp. martinii (Abrams) T.I. Chuang & Heckard

Wavyleaf Indian paintbrush, Desert paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja clokeyi, Castilleja gyroloba, Castilleja martinii, Castilleja martinii var. clokeyi, Castilleja roseana

USDA Symbol: CAAPM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This perennialís leafy, 6-16 in. stems arise from a woody crown-root, bearing lance-shaped, sometimes lobes leaves. The torch-like flower spikes are brilliantly colored, including electric pink and scarlet red. It is the bracts and sepals which are colorful, rather than the tubular, green flowers they surround.

The roots of Castilleja species hook onto the roots of a host plant for survival. Transplanting usually kills the plant.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , UT , WY
Native Distribution: E. OR to w. CO, s. to s. CA & n.w. NM
Native Habitat: Dry sagebrush slopes; chaparral; pine forests

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: The roots of Castilleja spp. hook to the roots of a host plant for survival. Transplanting usually kills the plant.

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds in late fall after rains have begun. Sow thickly so some will find the appropriate host roots.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja applegatei ssp. martinii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja applegatei ssp. martinii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja applegatei ssp. martinii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-01-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center