En EspaŅol
Campanula aparinoides (Marsh bellflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Campanula aparinoides (Marsh bellflower)
Bruso, George H.

Campanula aparinoides

Campanula aparinoides Pursh

Marsh bellflower

Campanulaceae (Bellflower Family)

Synonym(s): Campanula aparinoides var. grandiflora, Campanula aparinoides var. uliginosa, Campanula uliginosa

USDA Symbol: CAAP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit Type: Capsule
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , CO , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Campanula aparinoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Campanula aparinoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Campanula aparinoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center