Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Castilleja angustifolia var. dubia (Showy northwestern indian-paintbrush)
Muller, Thomas L.

Castilleja angustifolia var. dubia

Castilleja angustifolia (Nutt.) G. Don var. dubia A. Nelson

Showy Northwestern Indian-paintbrush, Desert Paintbrush

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Castilleja chromosa, Castilleja ewanii, Castilleja martinii ssp. ewanii, Castilleja martinii var. ewanii, Castilleja pyramidalis

USDA Symbol: CAAND

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Native Habitat: Grasslands, semi-desert, foothills, canyons, grasslands.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Castilleja angustifolia var. dubia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Castilleja angustifolia var. dubia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Castilleja angustifolia var. dubia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-07-15
Research By: JAM

Go back